Staff Contact Details

TEACHING AND SUPPORT STAFF AT GOFFS   
NAME INITIAL USED DEPARTMENT ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES  

Multi Academy Trust (MAT)

 
Alison J Garner AGa English MAT Executive Principal
PA: Nina Wood
nwo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ian Denchfield IDe Business and Operations MAT Chief Finance Officer ide@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Tracey Backman TBa Human Resources HR Manager tba@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Karen Tanner KTa Finance Finance Manager kta@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Kerry Palmer KPa IT MAT Director of Commercial ICT & Infrastructure

kpa@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk

Kevin Yardley KYa Income Generation MAT Director of Income Generation kya@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk

The Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

 
Mark Ellis MEl Science

Principal
PA: Nina Wood

nwo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Peter Petrou PPe Computing

Vice Principal – Safeguarding & KS3

SLT Link – Year 7
ppe@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Mike Toley MTy Geography

Vice Principal – Curriculum & Achievement                             

SLT Link - Year 11

mty@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Sophie Enstone SEe English

Assistant Principal – Learning and Teaching                              

SLT Link -  Year 8

see@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Tom Cahill TCa RS

Assistant Principal – Sixth Form

SLT Link - Year 12 & 13

tca@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Laura Preston LPr Maths

Assistant Principal - Learning, Teaching and Research.

SLT Link – Year 9

lpr@goffs.herts.sch.uk

(Maternity Leave)

Cheryl Poag CPo History

Assistant Principal - Curriculum and Achievement (KS3)

SLT Link –  Year 10

cpo@goffs.herts.sch.uk

(Maternity Leave)

Kate Dawson KDa Media

Associate Assistant Principal – KS4 Raising Achievement and Vocational Learning

Raising Achievement Year 10

kda@goffs.herts.sch.uk

 

Mark Holding MHo Languages

Acting Assistant Principal – Personal Development

SLT Link - Year 8

mho@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Richard Ashdown RAs PE

Associate Assistant Principal Aspiration and Opportunity

Head of PE

SLT Link - Support Year 11

ras@goffs.herts.sch.uk
John Vyras JVY Maths

Assistant Principal

Covid Catch Up Premium Lead

SLT Link - Year 9

jvy@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk

English / Drama / Media

   
Bahar Ali BAl English Lead Practitioner - Part Time bal@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Martha Booth MBo English

Yr 11  Achievement (GLASS) 

mbo@goffs.herts.sch.uk

(Maternity Leave)

Lisa Collins LC English Head of English 
EPQ Co-ordinator
lc@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Gemma Hawkridge GRe English Director of Literacy and Communication gre@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Alice Marshall AMa English   aml@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Androulla Michael AMi English   am@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Natasha Stewart  NSt English

Key Stage 3 English
Co-ordinator and Professional Learning Coach

nst@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Eleanor Wakeling EWa English Assistant Director of Literacy and Communication ewa@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Kayleigh King KKi English Joint Director of the House System kki@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Matthew Bennett MBn English   mbn@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Wendy Wilson WWi English Director of Learning – Year 12 wwi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Clare Holland  CHo Drama Head of Drama and Professional Learning Coach

cho@goffs.herts.sch.uk

(Maternity Leave)

Ellie Myers  EMy Drama Head of Drama (Covering Maternity Leave) emy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Kelly McBride KMc Drama Director of Learning - Year 7 kmc@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Olivia Garner  OGa Health & Social  Care and Childcare Director of Learning - Year 10 oga@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Matthew Compton MCn Media Head of Media mcn@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Music 

       
Nigel Taken  NTa Music Head of Music nta@goffs.herts.sch.uk

P.E.

       
Richard Ashdown RAS PE

Head of PE

Associate Assistant Principal Aspiration and Opportunity

ras@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Carla Ball CBa PE 2nd i/c of PE & Community Sport – GSA

cba@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Emma Fleet EFl PE Head of Dance and Joint Director of the House System efl@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lynsey Hague LH PE

Director of Learning - Year 9

lh@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Hollie Hockley HHo PE   hho@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ben Spaul BSp PE

2nd i/c of PE (BTEC Sport and Sports Leadership)

Joint Director of Learning - Year 8

bsp@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lynsey Ball LBa PE   lba@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Matt Roles

MRl PE   mrl@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Modern Foreign Languages

   
Natasha Andreou NAn Languages Head of MFL nan@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sanan Barissal SBa Languages   sba@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ann-Marie Crabb ACr Languages Joint Director of Learning - Year 8

acr@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Martina Amadori

MAm Languages Head of Italian  mam@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Bernice Paulin-Booth BPa Languages   bpa@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Antonina Theodorou  ATh Languages 2nd I/C MFL ath@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Eva Ruiz Valenzuela ERv Languages MFLA Oct – May erv@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Grazia Carouso GCa Languages MFLA Oct – May  
Beatrice Higgins BHi French Primary school club and Teaching Assistant MFLA Oct-May bhi@goffs.herts.sch.uk

History

       
Cheryl Poag CPo History Associate Assistant Principal & Head of History

cpo@goffs.herts.sch.uk

(Maternity Leave)

Richard Gill RGi History

Student Wellbeing Lead and Support Year 11 Raising Achievement

rgi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sangetta Shergill  SSh History Head of History ssa@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Nancy Jackson NJa History NQT nja@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Holly Jackson HJa History NQT hja@goffs.herts.sch.uk

R.S. & Sociology

     
Tom Cahill  TCa Religious Studies/ Sociology RS/ Assistant Principal tca@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Erhan Bora  EBo Religious Studies/ Sociology Head of RS/Sociology and Professional Learning Coach ebo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Stavroula Drymoni SDr Religious Studies/ Sociology 2 I/C of RS/Sociology sdr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
James Lewis JLe RS/Sociology NQT jls@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Psychology

       
Olja Holman OHo Psychology

Associate Head
of Psychology

oho@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Geography

       
Klaudia Car KCr Geography Joint Head of Geography 

kcr@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Jennifer Fleeman  JFl Geography Joint Head of Geography jfl@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Elizabeth Swaile ESw Geography D of E Co-ordinator

esw@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Katie Avril KAv Geography   kav@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Susan Austin SAu Geography   sau@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lisa Smith LSm Geography/Psychology   lsm@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Business Studies

     
Toyin Oyelade TOy Business Studies/ Economics

Head of Business Studies

Teaching Staff Governor

toy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Yoofi Bannerman  YBa Business Studies   yba@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Elizabeth Bailey PBa Business Studies Goffs Business Academy pba@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Maths

       
Anja Collier  ACo Maths Head of Maths aco@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Richard Cooper RCo Maths   rco@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Katie Diamond KDi Maths Year 11 Achievement (GLASS) kdi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
David Lynton DLy Maths KS5 Maths Co-ordinator dly@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Christopher Melvin  CMe Maths 2nd I/c Maths cme@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ashwin Beesooa ABa Maths   aba@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Mine Belet MBe Maths   mbe@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Laura Davy LDa Maths   lda@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Jonathan Yelland JYe Maths   jye@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Burcu Cakir BC Maths   bc@goffs.herts.sch.uk

ICT

       
Hasina Nessa HNe ICT & Computing Head of ICT & Computing, KS3 Co-ordinator hne@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Andrea Nicola ANi ICT & Computing QN BTEC KS4 & KS5 Coordinator, Head of Health & Social Care and Childcare ani@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ryan Sawyer RSa ICT & Computing   rsa@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Science

       
Theresa Harris THa Science Head of Science tha@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Anthony Hopwood  AHo Science 2nd I/C Science aho@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Richard Alexander RAl Science A Level Science Co-ordinator ral@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Suzanne Alexander SAr Science Joint Director of Learning - Year 11 sar@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Michelle Kempthorne  MKe Science KS3 & Vocational Science
Co-ordinator 
mke@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Elizabeth Nicholson ENi Science   eni@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Fiona Crichton FCr Science Joint D of E Co-ordinator fcr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sarah Edu-Okafor SEd Science   sed@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Iolanthe Rodman IRo Science Lead Practitioner iro@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Soumen De Kumar SDe Science   sde@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Asothie Naidoo ANd Science   and@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Janet Young JYo Science   jyo@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Art

       
Tiffany Brown TBr Art & Photography Head of Art/Photography tbr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Colleen Brew CBw Art & Photography   cbw@goffs.herts.sch.uk
James Clancy JCl Art & Product Design   jcl@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Design & Technology

   
Laura Jane Abazi LAb  Technology (Textiles) Head of Textiles & Design & Technology  lab@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Melanie Fusco MFu Technology (Product Design / Engineering) Head of Department  Product RM, Graphics, Engineering BTEC and Technology mfu@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Mary Roffey MRo Food and Textiles   mro@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Learning Support

     
Sue Pressney SPr Learning Support Part-time SENCo; Counselling; Anger Management and Access Arrangements spr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Janet Bumstead JBu Learning Plus Tutor   jbu@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Tracy Fowler TFo Teaching Assistant   tfo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Elaine Haggerty EHg Teaching Assistant   ehg@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Penny Johnson PJo Teaching Assistant   pjo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Penny Knott PKn Teaching Assistant   pkn@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sheryl Swift SSw Teaching Assistant   ssw@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Beatrice Higgins BHi French Primary school club, MFLA (Oct-May) and Teaching Assistant   bhi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Jane Gambles JGa Sixth Form Learning Mentor   jga@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Cover

       
Sarah Robertson SRo Cover Manager   sro@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Angela Suarez MSu Cover Supervisor   msu@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Rafik Merabtene RMe Cover Supervisor   rme@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Hande Silay HSi Cover Supervisor   hsi@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Admin

       
Nina Wood NWo

Executive PA to Executive Principal and Principal

  nwo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Tracey Backman TBa HR Manager   hr@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Kerry Cook KCo HR Officer    hr@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Tara Waters TWa HR Officer   hr@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Francoise Grote FGr Attendance and Parent Support Officer Qualified First Aider fgr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lisa Hardwick  LHa 6th Form Administrator Qualified First Aider lha@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Angela Colby ACy 6th Form Administrator   acy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Denise Orhan Dor 6th Form Study Supervisor    dor@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Gill Hayes GHa Curriculum and Achievement Officer   gha@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Karen Lawrence KLa Director of Learning Year 13   kla@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Simon Stow  SSt Data Manager   sst@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lisa Thorogood LTh Examination and Assessment Student Leadership
Coordinator                       
lth@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lucy Murphy LMu Income Generation Administrator   lmu@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Denise Cooke DCo SLT Administrator   dco@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Finance

       
Karen Tanner KTa Finance Manager (MAT)   kta@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Julie Whitehead JWh Finance Assistant (MAT)   jwh@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Lina Warren CWa Finance Assistant (MAT)   cwa@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk

LRC

       
Yvonne Trippier YTr Learning Resources Manager    

Reception & Reprographics

   
Carol Doherty CDo Administration Officer – Reception   cdo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sarah Shearsby SSy Administration Officer – Reception   ssy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Tina Tong  TTo Graphic Design and Print Production Technician Qualified First Aider tto@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Student Support 

     
Nicky Walters NWa Student Support Officer - Admissions Qualified First Aider nwa@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lorraine Sparrow LSw Student Support Officer - Careers Qualified First Aider lsw@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Krystle Williams KWi Youth Worker   kwi@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Technicians

       
Jane Lloyd JLl Senior Science Technician   scitech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Gabby O'Rourke GOr Science Technician   scitech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Keith Cullen KCu

Science Technician

  scitech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Liz Southey  LSo Food/Textiles Technician   Textiles_tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lynn Sapsford LSa Food/Textiles Technician   Textiles_tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lucy Makewell LMa Art Technician    lma@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Peter Andrews PAn Design/Tech Technician   RMG_Tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Angela Handley AHy Design/Tech Technician   RMG_Tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk

ICT Support

     
Kirsty Durack KDu ICT Technician (MAT)   kdu@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Dylan Galloway DGa ICT Technician Apprentice   dga@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk

Midday Supervisory Assistants

   
Tracy Doyle   MSA    
Lynn Goodall   MSA and Clerical Assistant to Departments   lgd@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Leila Sacks   MSA    
Jade Rayment   MSA    
Nicola Frost   MAT MSA    
Nicole Guerra-Hasleden   MAT MSA    

Site Team

       
Michael Batyshev MBa Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time  
Martin Townsend MTo Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time   
Terry Brown BRt Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time   
Tim Fortune FOt Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time   
George Wooldridge GWo Facilities Officer (MAT)