Staff Contact Details

TEACHING AND SUPPORT STAFF AT GOFFS   
NAME INITIAL USED DEPARTMENT ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES  

Multi Academy Trust (MAT)

 
Alison J Garner AGa English MAT Chief Executive Officer
PA: Nina Wood
nwo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ian Denchfield IDe Business and Operations MAT Chief Finance Officer ide@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Tracey Backman TBa Human Resources HR Manager tba@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Kerry Palmer KPa IT MAT Director of Commercial ICT & Infrastructure

kpa@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk

The Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

 
Mark Ellis MEl Science

Principal
PA: Nina Wood

nwo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Peter Petrou PPe Computing

Vice Principal – Behaviour and Safeguarding 

ppe@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Tom Cahill

TCa RS

Vice Principal – Curriculum & Achievement       

SLT Link - Year 11

tca@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sophie Enstone SEe English

Assistant Principal – Learning and Teaching               

SLT Link -  Year 9

see@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Theresa Harris THA Science

Assistant Principal - Head of Sixth Form

tha@goffs.herts.sch.uk
John Vyras JVy Maths

Assistant Principal -
Academic Support and Timetabling

SLT Link - Year 10

jvy@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Kate Dawson KDa Media

Assistant Principal – Personal Development 

SLT Link - Year 8

kda@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Jonathan Yelland JYE Maths Associate Assistant Principal jye@goffs.herts.sch.uk

English / Drama / Media

   
Bahar Ali BAl English

Lead Practitioner

Part-Time

bal@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lisa Collins LC English Head of English 
EPQ Co-ordinator
lc@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Alice Marshall AMa English

Pupil Premium Champion

Part-Time

aml@goffs.herts.schEnglish.uk
Natasha Stewart  NSt English

Director of Literacy

nst@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Kayleigh King KKi English   kki@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Matthew Bennett MBn English   mbn@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Wendy Wilson WWi English

Director of Learning – Year 13
Leading UCAS

wwi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Bushra Ali BAi English (ECT)   bai@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Clare Holland  CHo Drama Head of Drama and Professional Learning Coach

cho@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Ellie Myers  EMy Drama Goffs Community Lead emy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Kelly McBride KMc Drama

SENCO

kmc@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Matthew Compton MCn Media Head of Media/Film mcn@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Music 

       
Nigel Taken  NTa Music Head of Music nta@goffs.herts.sch.uk

P.E.

       
Richard Ashdown RAS PE

Head of PE

 

ras@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Carla Ball CBa PE

Joint 2nd i/c of PE & Community Sport – GSA

Part-Time

cba@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Emma Fleet EFl PE

Head of Dance

Part-Time

efl@goffs.herts.sch.uk

 

Lynsey Hague LH PE

Director of Learning - Year 7

lh@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Hollie Hockley HHo PE Hb/Cb hho@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ben Spaul BSp PE

Director of Learning - Year 9

bsp@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Matt Roles

MRl PE Joint 2nd i/c of PE & Community Sport – GSA mrl@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Grace Rowe GRw PE (ECT) PE and RS grw@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Modern Foreign Languages

   
Sanan Barissal SBa Spanish   sba@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Martina Amadori

MAm French / Italian Head of Italian 

mam@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Bernice Paulin-Booth BPa French   bpa@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Antonina Theodorou  ATh Spanish 2nd i/c MFL ath@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Eva Ruiz Valenzuela ERv Languages MFLA Oct – May erv@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Beatrice Higgins BHi French

MFLA & Teaching Assistant

bhi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Claudia Marin CMa Languages MFLA Oct-May cma@goffs.herts.sch.uk

History

       
Cheryl Poag CPo History Head of History

cpo@goffs.herts.sch.uk

 

Richard Gill RGi History

Combined CADET Force Supervisor

Director of Learning - Year 11

rgi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Nancy Jackson NJa History (ECT) 2nd i/c nja@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Abigail Ciccarelli ACi History (ECT)   aci@goffs.herts.sch.uk

R.S. & Sociology

     
Erhan Bora  EBo Religious Studies/ Sociology Head of RS/Sociology and Professional Learning Coach ebo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Stavroula Drymoni SDr Religious Studies/ Sociology 2nd i/c KS5 sdr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
James Lewis JLe Religious Studies/Sociology

Head of Personal Development

jls@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Psychology

       
Olja Holman OHo Psychology

Head of Psychology

oho@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Wilmari Kleynhans WKl Psychology/English  

wkl@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Geography

       
Klaudia Car KCr Geography Joint Head of Geography 

kcr@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Jennifer Collingwood  JCd Geography Joint Head of Geography

jcd@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Elizabeth Swaile ESw Geography

D of E Co-ordinator

Part-Time

esw@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Katie Avril KAv Geography Director of Leaning Year 8 kav@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Susan Austin SAu Geography   sau@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Business Studies

     
Toyin Oyelade TOy Business Studies/ Economics

Head of Business Studies & Economics

Teaching Staff Trustee

toy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Yoofi Bannerman  YBa Business Studies Director of Learning Year 12 yba@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Elizabeth Bailey PBa Business Studies/ Economics Goffs Business Academy pba@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Alper Erol AEr Business/Economics (ECT)   aer@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Maths

       
Anja Collier  ACo Maths Head of Maths aco@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Richard Cooper RCo Maths    rco@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Katie Diamond KDi Maths   kdi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
David Lynton DLy Maths KS5 Maths Co-ordinator dly@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Christopher Melvin  CMe Maths 2nd i/c Maths cme@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Mine Belet MBe Maths  

mbe@goffs.herts.sch.uk

(Maternity Leave)

Laura Davy LDa Maths  

lda@goffs.herts.sch.uk

(Maternity Leave)

Jonathan Yelland JYe Maths Professional Learning Coach jye@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Joseph Constantinou JCu Maths   jcu@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Aleyna Mert AMe Maths    ame@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Pantelis Soteriou PSo Maths    pso@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Rojda Timur RTI Maths   rti@goffs.herts.sch.uk

ICT

       
Hasina Nessa HNe ICT & Computing Head of ICT & Computing hne@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Andrea Nicola ANi ICT & Computing BTEC Quality Nominee KS4 & KS5 ani@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Ryan Sawyer RSa ICT & Computing   rsa@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Science

       
Anthony Hopwood  AHo Science Head of Science aho@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Richard Alexander RAl Science i/c KS5 ral@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Michelle Kempthorne  MKe

Science 

i/c KS3 & BTEC

mke@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Elizabeth Nicholson ENi Science   eni@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Fiona Crichton FCr Science

2nd i/c Science

CCF

fcr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sarah Edu-Okafor SEd Science   sed@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Iolanthe Rodman IRo Science Lead Practitioner iro@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Soumen De Kumar SDe Science Part-Time sde@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Janet Young JYo Science   jyo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Mohammed Arshad MAr Science   mar@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Joseph Harris JHr Science    jhr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Shauna Styles SSl Science    ssl@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Marian Mann MM3 Science   mm3@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Art

       
Tiffany Brown TBr Art & Photography Head of Art/Photography tbr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Colleen Brew CBw Art & Photography   cbw@goffs.herts.sch.uk
James Clancy JCl Art & Technology   jcl@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Design & Technology

   
Laura Jane Abazi LAb  Technology (Textiles) Head of Textiles, and Joint HoD Food Technology lab@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Melanie Fusco MFu Technology (Product Design / Engineering) Head of Product Design, and Joint HoD Food Technology mfu@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Mary Roffey MRo Food and Nutrition   mro@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Learning Support

     
Sue Pressney SPr Learning Support SENCo;  Access Arrangements spr@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Janet Bumstead JBu Learning Plus Tutor   jbu@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Tracy Fowler TFo Teaching Assistant   tfo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Elaine Haggerty EHg Teaching Assistant   ehg@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Penny Johnson PJo Teaching Assistant   pjo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Penny Knott PKn Teaching Assistant   pkn@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sheryl Swift SSw Teaching Assistant   ssw@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Beatrice Higgins BHi French Primary school club, MFLA (Oct-May) and Teaching Assistant   bhi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Tanya Battams TBt MCR Co-ordinator   tbt@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Cover

       
Hande Silay HSi Cover Manager   hsi@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Angela Suarez MSu Cover Supervisor   msu@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Admin

       
Nina Wood NWo

Executive Assistant to Chief Executive Officer and Principal

Educational Visits Co-ordinator

  nwo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Kerry Cook KCo HR Officer    hr@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Tara Waters TWa HR Officer   hr@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Sommer Angell SAn HR Apprentice   hr@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Mary Dettmar MBt Attendance and Parent Support Officer Qualified First Aider mbt@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lisa Hardwick  LHa Sixth Form Administrator Qualified First Aider lha@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Angela Colby ACy Sixth Form Administrator   acy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Denise Orhan Dor

Exam Officer

  dor@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Gill Hayes GHa Curriculum and Achievement Officer   gha@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Karen Lawrence KLa

SLT Link Year 10

  kla@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lucy Murphy LMu Income Generation Administrator   lmu@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Courtney Caswell CCa Lettings Assistant   cca@generationsmat.com
Katie Saunders KSu SLT Administrator   ksu@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Finance

       
Karen Tanner KTa Finance Manager (MAT)   kta@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Julie Whitehead JWh Finance Assistant (MAT)   jwh@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk
Lina Warren CWa Finance Assistant (MAT)   cwa@generationsmat.herts.sch.uk

LRC

       
Yvonne Trippier YTr Learning Resources Manager   ytr@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Reception & Reprographics

   
Carol Doherty CDo Administration Officer – Reception   cdo@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Sarah Shearsby SSy Administration Officer – Reception   ssy@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Tina Tong  TTo Graphic Design and Print Production Technician

 

 

tto@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Student Support 

     
Nicky Walters NWa Student Support Officer - Admissions Qualified First Aider nwa@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lorraine Sparrow LSw Student Support Officer - Careers Qualified First Aider lsw@goffs.herts.sch.uk

Technicians

       
Keith Cullen KCu

Science Technician

  scitech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Liz Southey  LSo Food/Textiles Technician   Textiles_tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lynn Sapsford LSa Food/Textiles Technician   Textiles_tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Lucy Makewell LMa Art Technician    lma@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Peter Andrews PAn Design/Tech Technician   RMG_Tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Angela Handley AHy Design/Tech Technician   RMG_Tech@goffs.herts.sch.uk

ICT Support

     
Duncan Pringle DPi Senior ICT Technician (MAT)   dpi@generationsmat.com
Dylan Galloway DGa ICT Technician Apprentice   dga@generationsmat.com
Isaiah Nevers- Ashton INe ICT Technician Apprentice   ine@generationsmat.com

Midday Supervisory Assistants

   
Tracy Doyle   MSA    
Lynn Goodall   MSA and Clerical Assistant to Departments   lgd@goffs.herts.sch.uk
Leila Sacks   MSA    
Jade Rayment   MSA    
Nicola Frost   MSA    

Site Team

       
Charlie Standing CSt Facilities Supervisor (MAT) Full-time  
Michael Batyshev MBa Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time  
Martin Townsend MTo Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time   
Terry Brown BRt Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time   
Tim Fortune FOt Facilities Officer (MAT) Full-time